Policy Statement

We respect your privacy and will not sell or make available in any way your personal data except where you have specifically asked us to do so. Personal data is only collected where necessary to service your requests.

From time to time we may need to update this Privacy Policy and publish via our website. Please visit the practice’s website for the latest copy of this policy or write to us at the address below.

This policy explains data privacy and usage by Stowe Veterinary Group and related entities including Stowe Veterinary Centre Limited, The Mustard Pot Veterinary Surgery, The Old Tea Room Veterinary Surgery, Moreton Hall Veterinary Centre Limited, Ipswich Veterinary Centre Limited, Stowe Animal Health, Stowe Equine, Pets Place and The Grooming Lounge. Hereinafter this is referred to as “Stowe Veterinary Group”.

The nature of the services provided by Stowe Veterinary Group means that we might obtain certain information about you. This statement sets out the principles governing our use and handling of your data. By registering with us or applying for a position (employed, voluntary, student placement or other) you agree to this use.

The collection and processing of personal data through Stowe Veterinary Group is done in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Stowe Veterinary Group collects personal data through its websites via submission forms and website cookies. It also receives personal data set in via email, text messages, social media posts and messaging platforms (e.g. Twitter), telephone, VOIP phone calls (e.g. Skype) and facsimile submissions, Royal Mail and other couriers.

What type of data is collected?

When you use the contact form on the website, arrange services over the phone, engage with us on social media, enquire about our products and services, contact us with any queries, enter prize draws or competitions, complete any surveys, interact with us at open days or events, become a client of the practice, receive emergency, first opinion, outpatient, referral or preventative care, purchase any of our products or in any other way use the services of Stowe Veterinary Group you may be asked to provide certain personal data. This data may include:

  • your first names and title
  • your surname
  • your address and previous addresses
  • email addresses
  • job title
  • your telephone number(s)
  • VAT registration number
  • details of interactions with us and previous veterinary practices
  • details of your product preferences and service choices
  • information gathered from the use of cookies on our website(s)
  • technical information regarding your browser and internet connection including your IP address
  • microchip registration details, including microchip number
  • payment card information
  • bank account details
  • your image and car registration number may be recorded by our CCTV

Applicants for employment, training, volunteering, work experience and student placements also provide detailed information about education and previous experience via the online forms, application forms and Curriculum Vitae. This is required for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee and assessment for training and education purposes.

We may supplement the information that you provide us with information we receive from third parties.

What are the legal bases for processing my data?

In some circumstances, Stowe Veterinary Group will need to process your data to fulfil our contractual obligations.

For example, if you become a client of the practice, you are entering a contract with the practice to provide healthcare services for your animals. We will process your data in order to provide these services and this may include information and reminders about disease prevention and treatment, animal welfare and wellbeing, behaviour, training, exercise, pet identification and reunification, nutrition, grooming, legal obligations and recommendations, practice educational events, and preventative health care product and services that may be beneficial to your animals.

Personal data submitted for training, employment and work experience purposes might be processed as part of the process of entering into a contract of employment, training or volunteer agreement.

The processing of your personal data may also be done to pursue legitimate interests that you can reasonably expect.

These legitimate interests include improvements to veterinary services and practice websites, personalisation of services, updating of contact details, enhancement and improvements to client services and out of hours care, providing reunification/microchip service, marketing of services, client communication and for completion of services requested by clients and customers. We may also use anonymised data for statistical and analytical purposes as well as providing a basis for evidenced-based veterinary medicine.

Personal data submitted for training, employment and work experience purposes may also be processed as a legitimate interest where the data collected does not form part of a contractual agreement.

Processing of your personal data may also be done to comply with a legal obligation. For example, it is a requirement for records to be kept of the supply of certain categories of medicines under the Veterinary Medicines Regulations and for staff in certain positions of responsibility to be DBS* checked.

In certain circumstances, consent is the legal basis for data processing.

For example, if you require your personal data to be passed on to another veterinary practice or insurance services provider or other data controller.

What are the purposes for collecting my data?

Clients and customers:

The primary purpose for processing your data is to provide professional caring healthcare service for animals. This includes emergency, first opinion, inpatient and outpatient services, referrals and preventative healthcare.

Personal data may be used to support the above aims through pet and animal product recommendations, postal and electronic communications, animal identity and reunification, providing relevant information, client support, training, improving existing services and providing new ones, statistical purposes, distribution of products and services, providing feedback, responding to queries and requests for services.

Applications for employment, training, volunteering, work experience and placements, employees trainees, students and visitors:

The primary purpose of processing your data is for the assessment of working capacity and assessment for training and education purposes. We also have obligations for health, safety and welfare of staff, trainees, volunteers, students, visitors, clients and the animals under our care.

It is never our intention to provide anyone with unwanted communications or in a form that is not acceptable to them. Please inform the practice of your preferences and we will endeavour to meet these.

You may also un-subscribe from any practice communications by writing to us at the address below or following the link on electronic communications.

Will any of my data be given to third parties?

Stowe Veterinary Group only passes personal data to third parties in the following circumstances;

  • when obligated by law, for instance in case of a lawful request by law enforcement authorities;
  • where a third party is engaged to deliver a service on behalf of the practice, or a customer or client and the third parties have a data processing agreement with the practice. This includes its IT and service providers AT Veterinary Systems Ltd and Central Veterinary Services Limited and the National Veterinary Data Service.
  • where a person or persons requests or consents to their personal data being given to a third party.

No data will be passed outside the EU.

You have the right to object to us using your personal data at any time. Please see the contact details below to inform us how you would like your data to be handled.

How long will my data be kept?

Stowe Veterinary Group will store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided, and to meet legislative requirements.

Data that is no longer required will be deleted, although some data may be retained for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research purposes or statistical purposes.

If you wish for your personal data to be amended or removed please write to us at the address below.

Will my personal data be secure?

We value your privacy. Stowe Veterinary Group has therefore taken organisational and technical measures to protect your data from theft, loss or any kind of use that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online.

You accept the inherent security implications of working online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

Stowe Veterinary Group may link to other websites and we are not responsible for their data policies or procedures, or for their content.

What rights do I have over my personal data?

You have the right to request:

  • access to your personal data
  • correction of your personal data if incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • that we stop processing your data

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office).

Where can I file a request to access, rectify or remove my data?

Please write to us at the address below.

Contact details

If you wish to contact someone at Stowe Veterinary Group regarding privacy and the collection of personal data, please write to:

    Data Security Co-ordinator
    Stowe Veterinary Group
    54 Bury Road
    Stowmarket
    Suffolk IP14 1JF.

Or Email datasecurity@stowevets.co.uk

Please not this policy is continually updated and users are advised to refer to these pages before every submission of data.